RANGE AND PERFORMANCE

Please note

The packaging for your scooter may still show the previous range or motor power specifications. Don't worry—the scooter you received is exactly the same. We've simply updated the way we measure performance to better reflect real-world riding conditions.

The range you can achieve with your scooter depends on various factors: speed, the rider's weight and height, tire pressure, terrain/gradients, the number of stops and starts, ambient temperature, and wind speed.

Most scooter manufacturers specify the maximum range achievable under optimal conditions and at a speed of 15 km/h. We retested our scooters at the same speed and under similar conditions to give you a direct comparison.

Model Actual range (km) Actual range (mi) Rated Power (W) Updated maximum power (W)
Advance 57.535.7500924
Flex 5232.3500924
Escape Pro+ Suspension 60375001200
Air⁶ Suspension 4528350924
Air⁶ Pro+ Suspension 75473501200
Air⁶ Ultra Suspension 90565001200
Air⁶ Ultra Max Suspension 90565001900

Test Conditions: We conducted testing in the summer of 2025 at Evesham VeloPark in the United Kingdom under the following conditions: ambient temperature of 26°C ±6°C, on a flat, level asphalt surface, on a closed circuit. Wind conditions <7 m/s; driven at a constant speed of 15 km/h using cruise control; rider’s total weight 75 kg (+/-5 kg). The tires were inflated to the maximum pressure specified on the tire. The scooter was set to ECO mode and the headlight was turned off.

Previously, we conducted tests at 20 km/h, a temperature of 10°C, with a rider weight of 64 kg, on a flat, paved surface, and with no wind.

The scooter’s range may decrease if any of the following conditions apply, either individually or in combination: high speeds, tall or heavy riders, low tire pressure, steep terrain or inclines, frequent starting and stopping, cold temperatures, and strong winds.

Maximum motor power is calculated by multiplying the full-charge battery voltage by the maximum motor current.

Optimize Your Reach

Unlock the full potential of your e-scooter with these expert tips on optimizing performance, understanding the factors that influence your riding experience, and best practices for a smooth and efficient ride:

Check and inflate your tires regularly

Maintain the tire pressure at the optimal level of 36 PSI / 2.5 bar. Proper tire pressure improves efficiency and maximizes range; however, you must never exceed the maximum pressure specified on the tire. If you have a flat tire or notice excessive tire wear, do not continue driving; contact your nearest Pure Electric customer service center.

Rider Weight and Luggage

Your scooter is designed for a single rider with a maximum load of 120 kg, which includes your body weight and any bags or other items. Reducing the load improves range and performance.

Speed, Terrain, and Gradients

For maximum range, you should ride at a steady pace, avoid routes with hills, and, whenever possible, choose flatter, less-traveled routes. Avoid sudden acceleration and high speeds, and brake early to maintain your speed.

Temperature and Storage

Your battery performs best in warm temperatures. On cold days, fully charge the scooter at room temperature before riding to improve its range. If the scooter won't be used for an extended period, keep the battery charged between 50% and 80% and charge it once a month to extend its lifespan. Avoid using the scooter at temperatures below 0°C or above 40°C.

Battery Care

Use only the original charger or an original replacement part from Pure Electric. When the charger's indicator light changes from red to green, charging is complete. To extend the battery's lifespan, avoid letting it discharge below 20%, and do not leave it connected to the charger after it is fully charged.